Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting our clients’ privacy and we will not collect any personal information about you unless you provide it voluntarily. This policy describes and explains how information is collected and retained by Tug Malta Limited (the “Company”). This information helps us improve our services to existing and potential customers.

Any personal information you communicate to us is kept within our own records in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Terms and Conditions and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The GDPR seeks to protect and increase the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. The GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain.

For the purposes of this policy, the term Personal Data shall have the meaning assigned to it under the GDPR. The term Personal Data and Personal Information shall be used interchangeably. In submitting your information, you agree to us storing and using it according to the below mentioned conditions.

What information do we collect?
We collect Personal Information from a variety of sources namely through the ‘Contact us’ form of  this website and social media pages. When contacting Tug Malta through our website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.  

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you);
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs);
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature;
  • To send periodic emails;
  • To send you marketing information. 

 

You have the option of opting out from receiving such marketing material at any stage by send an email to lmicallef@tugmalta.com.  We aim to comply with our opt-out requests within a reasonable time.  Please also note that if you do opt-out of receiving communications from us, we may still send you other important service and administration communications relating to the services which we provide to you and you cannot opt-out from these service and administration communications.


How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

What are your rights?
In terms of the GDPR you have a number of rights in connection with your Personal Information. The following is a description of the data protection rights available to individuals in the EEA:
  1. Right of access to personal information – you have the right to receive a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  2. Right of rectification of Personal Information – you have a right to ask us to correct data that we hold about you where it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  3. Right to erasure of Personal Information – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  4. Right to restriction of processing of Personal Information – you have the right to request that we suspend our use of your Personal Information in certain circumstances;
  5. Right to data portability – you can obtain your Personal Information in a format which enables you to transfer that Personal Information to another organization.  However, this right only applies in certain circumstances.
  6. Right to object to processing of Personal Information - You have the right to object to our use of your Personal Information in certain circumstances.
  7. Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling in certain circumstances.
  8. Right to complain to the relevant data protection authority: should you think that we have processed your Personal Information in a manner that is not in accordance with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner.

If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us using the details below.

How can you have access to your information?
You may request us at any time what information is effectively held on you if any, at that particular time. All requests should be made to (insert email address) or by phoning (insert number) or writing to us at the address further below.

Do we use cookies?
We do not use cookies.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential and secure. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Online Privacy Policy Only
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent
By using our site, you consent to our website's privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below. This policy was last modified on 25/05/2018.  

It is in your own interest to check the Privacy Policy page any time you access our website so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a compliant about how your personal data has been processed by Tug Malta Limited, you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Officer.  The details for this contact are:

Address:            Tug Malta Limited, 37 Sir Luigi Preziosi Square, Floriana FRN 1154

Tel No.:              00356 21247121

Email:                lmicallef@tugmalta.com 

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the above address.